Privacy policy

The following Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) shall refer to the privacy policy and constitute an integral part of the EULA (“the EULA”). Terms and concepts used herein shall be similar to the terms and concepts used in the main text of the EULA. By using the Software Product, as well as the Services and the Products provided by the Author/Copyright Holder, the User agrees to this Policy. Should the User refuse to comply with the Policy, such User shall be obligated to stop using the Software Product. This Policy shall apply to any Services and Products offered by the Author/Copyright Holder both through the NYMF Mobile App for iOS and Android and through the following websites: https://nymfapp.com and https://nymfapp.com.

The Concept of Confidential Information

Confidential Information shall mean all identifying information received by the Author/Copyright Holder and/or the Administrator from the User during the use of the Software Product. This information can be used to contact the User, both online and in other ways, if necessary. Personal data shall constitute an integral part of Confidential Information provided by the User solely on a voluntary basis and with his or her explicit consent. 

The User shall provide such explicit consent under Art. 7, Art. 8, and Art. 11 of the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”; such consent shall remain indefinitely valid and unlimited in terms of the validity area and shall constitute the basis for the processing of personal data.

The User expressly agrees that access to the Author/Copyright Holder’s Software Product requires the mandatory provision of Confidential Information because only in this case will all the sections of the Software Product and the Services be available to the User for use.

Composition of Confidential Information:

Composition of personal data:

Please note: the following analytics services are connected to the Software Product: Firebase, Google Analytics, and Apple Store Analytics. The composition of personal data can be directly described in the user agreements and privacy policies of these systems and is available to the User for review in the above services. Both the NYMF Mobile Apps for iOS and Android and https://nymfapp.com and https://nymfapp.com/ websites collect no separate personal data that would have to be indicated or entered. After registration, the Software Product will receive basic data about the User that can be used in its further operation: a unique user identifier, information about the User’s language and country, device ID and type, transaction ID, and other public information about the User’s device.

Purposes of collecting Confidential Information:

Use of personal information

Both the Author/Copyright Holder and the Administrator shall undertake not to assist in the dissemination of Users’ personal data nor to transfer such information to third parties, except for the following cases:

The Author/Copyright Holder and/or the Administrator shall have the right to conduct statistical, demographic, and marketing research using Confidential Information. The results of such research shall not constitute Confidential Information. In any case, the Author/Copyright Holder shall guarantee that the research results will be used without any connection to the personal information provided by the User and will not allow identifying a specific User. The User agrees to receive personal messages of any nature, including advertising, from the Author/Copyright Holder and/or the Administrator at the email address at any time.

Placement of Personal Information by the User when Using the Software Product

The User shall have the right voluntarily to provide third parties with any information about himself or herself while using the Software Product. This information shall be deemed publicly available, and the Author/Copyright Holder and/or the Administrator shall not be held liable in any way for the consequences of such actions of the User. The User warrants that the information provided to third parties and to the Author/Copyright Holder cannot:

Collection and Storage of Confidential Information

The Author/Copyright Holder and/or the Administrator shall collect, store, and use Confidential Information in strict accordance herewith. The Author/Copyright Holder shall adopt all the necessary measures to properly ensure the storage and use of the received information. Confidential Information shall be collected automatically when the User visits the Software Product and when the User fills out the forms offered by the Software Product.

The Author/Copyright Holder shall make every effort to minimize the risk of unauthorized access to, and improper use of, Confidential Information but shall not be held liable in any way in case of access to any Confidential Information by third parties.

Other Websites and Services

The Author/Copyright Holder shall not be held liable for the actions of other websites or Services that contain links to the NYMF Mobile App or links that are contained on these Services, including for the information posted thereon nor content thereof. Upon the User’s leaving the NYMF Mobile App for iOS and Android and https://nymfapp.com and https://nymfapp.com web resources via a link to another website or service, this Policy shall not apply to such third-party websites and services.

As the Author/Copyright Holder shall reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Policy, the User shall undertake to read and review this document from time to time. The Author/Copyright Holder shall have the right to provide additional forms of notification of changes or updates, as appropriate. The User’s continued use of the Software Product or the Services after the Privacy Policy has been amended shall constitute the User’s full and unconditional acceptance of these amendments.

In case of disputes when using the Software Product, as well as in other cases provided for by the EULA for the use of the NYMF Mobile App for iOS and Android and https://nymfapp.com and https://nymfapp.com websites or by the current legislation of Ukraine, the User shall undertake to provide the Author/Copyright Holder with personal data upon request, including the provision of the same in writing. The Author/Copyright Holder shall reserve the right to store all the Confidential Information, including changeable and changed User-specific personal data, for five years after the User refuses to use the NYMF Mobile App for iOS and Android and https://nymfapp.com and https://nymfapp.com web resources.